Privacy Policy

Site identity, European Union GDPR, and California CCPA information

Our website address is: https://www.inciteright.com. InciteRight is headquartered in Florida, United States. We do not market our services nor target the contents of our site to residents of the European Union.

Nevertheless, if you are located in the EU, you will also be asked to provide clear and unequivocal affirmative consent to the collection, processing, and sharing of your user information via cookies and similar technologies.

Notice to EU Individuals: this Privacy Statement and its enumerated policies are intended to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) and provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of your user information in accordance with the GDPR.

Notice to California Residents: The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) goes into effect on January 1, 2020. By this date, all covered businesses interacting with California consumers must update their online privacy policy. The Act grants “consumers” (any California resident regardless of whether there is a customer or any other relationship with the covered business) five new rights respecting their personal information.

  1. The right to request disclosure of your business’ data collection and sales practices in connection with the requesting consumer, including the categories of personal information you have collected, the source of the information, your use of the information and, if the information was disclosed or sold to third parties, the categories of personal information disclosed or sold to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom such information was disclosed or sold;
  2. The right to request a copy of the specific personal information collected about them during the 12 months before their request (together with right #1, a “personal information request”);
  3. The right to have such information deleted (with exceptions);
  4. The right to request that their personal information not be sold to third parties, if applicable; and
  5. The right not to be discriminated against because they exercised any of the new rights.

The CCPA requires covered businesses to make disclosures in their public-facing privacy policies and to update annually such disclosures, in addition to those disclosures already required by current law, in those policies starting January 1, 2020.

Existing law, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (Busn. & Prof Code 22575) (OPPA), requires the operator of a commercial website or online service that collects personally identifiable information about a California consumer to post a privacy policy that (i) identifies the categories of personally identifiable information it collects and the categories of third parties with whom it shares such information, (ii) describes how a site visitor can access and change information previously submitted, (iii) describes how the operator notifies consumers of changes to the privacy policy, (iv) identifies the effective date of the policy, (v) describes how the operator responds to do-not-track signals from a user’s browser and (vi) discloses whether it permits third parties to collect information about site visitors’ online activities over time and across other websites. For purposes of the statute “personally identifiable information” means individually identifiable information about a consumer including name, physical or email address, telephone number, social security number, any other identifier that permits physical or online contact of the specific individual, and any other information about a user in personally identifiable form in combination with an identifier described above. A “consumer” means an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money or credit for personal, family or household purposes.

However, the CCPA broadens the definition of “consumer” to mean any California resident, and eliminates the restriction of transacting for personal, family or household purposes. It also expands the definition of “personal information” to include any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. It provides a non-exclusive list of categories of personal information more expansive than that in the OPPA. Where the OPPA requires disclosures about information collected by an online service or website, the CCPA requires the privacy policy to disclose its practices with respect to information collected online or offline, in any format and from any source.

A link to submit opt-outs and personal information requests is displayed at the bottom (“footer”) of every page of this site.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

You may choose to supply us with information on our contact form. Certain information, such as your name, email address, and message are required to submit the form. Alternatively, if you do not wish to use the contact form, you may email us directly at the address shown on the contact page linked above.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. InciteRight expressly disclaims responsibility for the accuracy, validity, timeliness, and any other qualities pertaining to embedded content from other websites. For additional information, users must visit those other sites–which are explicitly identified and linked on pages containing such content–to learn about their respective policies on privacy and related opt-out settings, if any exist.

Analytics

Advertising and analytics (who we share your data with)

We partner with Google for purposes of reCaptcha (anti-spam) on post comments, as well as for traffic analytics and other purposes. You must contact Google directly for information on their privacy practices; that information can be found on their website.

Additionally, we partner with Infolinks to deliver high quality, curated advertising to our site visitors. Infolinks is an online advertising platform offering ad solutions. Infolinks helps online bloggers and website publishers earn real revenue from their sites so that they can continue creating great new content. Infolinks goes beyond conventional advertising by providing non-disruptive solutions delivering relevant ads website context.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

We use industry standard encryption to safeguard user information including a valid SSL certificate and other tools.

Questions?

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, data privacy practices, compliance with the EU GDPR, California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), or any other applicable law, please contact us directly via email at contact@inciteright.com. For fastest response, please identify your inquiry by using the email subject line “Privacy Inquiry” or similar.